Program

This program is subject to change. Please check this page regularly for updates. 

Click here for Full Conference Program

 MONDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2017
Time  Ainsworth Theatre GO3 Speaker
0700-1800 Registration Open in the Ainsworth Theatre Foyer  
0845-0850 Welcome and Setting the Scene  
0850 Traditional Landowners Welcome  
0855 Welcome Address and Introduction to Opening Address Speaker Professor Mark Hoffman
Dean of UNSW Engineering
0900 Opening Address Professor Mary O’Kane
NSW Chief Scientist & Engineer
0915 Damage Tolerance in Advanced Metallic, Biological &
Bioinspired Structural Materials
Chair:
Mark Hoffman, UNSW
Plenary Speaker
Professor Robert O. Ritchie
Chua Distinguished Professor of Engineering
University of California, Berkeley
1010-1030 Morning Tea in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory
Download the full conference program for included stream presentations
1030-1220 Concurrent Stream 1
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 2
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 3
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 4
Ainsworth 102
  Advanced Materials & Structures
Fatigue, Fracture & Failure Analysis of Structures
Computational & Experimental Mechanics Dynamics & Vibration Multi-functional Structures & Materials
Chair:
Andrei Kotousov
University of Adelaide
Chair:
Chongmin Song
UNSW Sydney
Chair:
Martin Veidt
University of Queensland
Chair:
Sarah Zhang
UNSW Canberra
1220-  1320 Luncheon in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory + UNSW Lab Tour
1250-1310 Industry Talk: Discover Thermo Scientific HeliScan™ micro CT
Dirk Laeveren, Thermo Fisher Scientific – Ainsworth 101
1320-1510 Concurrent Stream 5
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 6
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 7
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 8
Ainsworth 102
  Fatigue, Fracture & Failure Analysis of Structures Computational & Experimental Mechanics & Micro/Nano-Mechanics Fibre Reinforced Composites Structural Health Monitoring & Structural Optimization
Chair:
Hongtao Zhu
University of Wollongong
Chair:
Michael Kaliske
Institute For Structural Analysis
Chair:
Garth Pearce
UNSW Sydney
Chair:
Hoon Sohn
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
1510-  1530 Afternoon Tea in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory 
1530-1620 Concurrent Stream 9
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 10
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 11
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 12
Ainsworth 102
  Advanced Materials & Structures Fatigue, Fracture & Failure Analysis of Structures Fibre Reinforced Composites Structural Health Monitoring & Structural Optimization
Chair:
Jamie Kruzic
UNSW Sydney
Chair:
William Daniel
University of Queensland
Chair:
Nigel St John
DSTG
Chair:
Claire Davis
DSTG
1620-  1800 Close of Proceedings
1630-1800 Official Opening of the ARC Centre of Automated Manufacture of Advanced Composites (AMAC) – all welcome
Ainsworth Theatre GO3
1730-1800 Tour of Automated Composites Lab UNSW – invitation only
1730-2000 ACAM9 Opening Reception – all welcome

 

 TUESDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2017
Time  Ainsworth Theatre GO3 Speaker
0800-1730 Registration Open in the Ainsworth Theatre Foyer  
0900-0905 Welcome & Overview of Day 1  
0905-0955 Scaling Effects in the Impact Response of Composite
Structures
Chair: Ganga Prusty
, UNSW Sydney
Plenary Speaker
Prof Wesley Cantwell
Dean, Aerospace Research & Innovation Center ARIC
Dean for Research
Department of Aerospace Engineering, Khalifa University, Dubai
0955-1015 Morning Tea in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory
Download full conference program for included stream presentations
1015-1220 Concurrent Stream 1
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 2
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 3
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 4
Ainsworth 102
Concurrent Stream 5
Ainsworth Theatre
  Advanced Materials & Structures Dynamics & Vibration

 
Automated Composites & Fibre Reinforced Composites Mechanics of Geomaterials & Concrete
Fatigue, and
Failure Analysis of Structures 
Chair:
Ondrej Muransky
ANSTO
Chair:
Eric Hahn
UNSW Sydney
Chair:
Wesley Cantwell
Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Chair:
Arkady Dyskin
University of Western Australia
Chair:
Wenyi Yan
Monash University
1205-  1330 Luncheon in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory + UNSW Lab Tour
1300-1400 Poster Session in UNSW Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory
1400-1550 Concurrent Stream 6
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 7
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 8
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 9
Ainsworth 102
Concurrent Stream 10
Ainsworth Theatre
  Advanced Materials & Structures & Automated Composites Computational & Experimental Mechanics
Mechanics of Geomaterials & Concrete
Structural Health Monitoring & Structural Optimization Fatigue, Fracture &
Failure Analysis of Structures
Chair:
Bernd Gludovatz
UNSW Sydney 
Chair:
Ling Yin
James Cook University
Chair:
Phil Dight
Australian Centre for Geomechanics
Chair:
Jinsong Leng
Harbin Institute Of Technology 
Chair:
Philip Bendeich
ANSTO
1550-  1610 Afternoon Tea in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory 
1610-1700 Concurrent Stream 6
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 7
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 8
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 10
Ainsworth 102
  Advanced Materials & Structures Automated Composites & Fibre Reinforced Composites Mechanics of Geomaterials & Concrete Fatigue, Fracture &
Failure Analysis of Structures
Chair:
Sophie Primig
UNSW Sydney
Chair:
Paul Compston 
ANU
Chair:
Elena Pasternak
University of Western Australia
Chair:
Cheng Yan
Queensland University of Technology
1700-  1800 Close of Day Proceedings
1800-2200 18:00 – Coach pick up from UNSW Gate 14 and 2nd coach pick up from Crowne Plaza, Coogee Beach
19:00 – Conference Dinner on Sydney Showboat, King Street Wharf, Darling Harbour

 

 WEDNESDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2017
Time  Ainsworth Theatre GO3 Speaker
0800-1730  Registration Open in the Ainsworth Theatre Foyer  
0900-0905 Welcome & Overview of Day 2  
0905-0955 In vivo soft tissue mechanics: New methods for characterising
nonlinear tissue properties in living humans
Chair: Anna Paradowska, ANSTO
Plenary Speaker
Prof Lynne Bilson
Senior Principal Research Scientist, NEURA
NHMRC Senior Research Fellow, Conjoint Professor, UNSW Medicine
0955-1015   Morning Tea in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory
Download full conference program for included stream presentations
1015-1205 Concurrent Stream 1
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 2
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 3
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 4
Ainsworth 102
  Bio-mechanics, Bio/sustainable Composites Computational & Experimental Mechanics Dynamics & Vibration Mechanics of Geomaterials & Concrete
Chair:
Chun Wang
UNSW Sydney
Chair:
Wei Gao
UNSW Sydney
Chair:
Paul Meehan
University of Queensland
Chair:
Arkady Dyskin
University of Western Australia
1205-  1330 Luncheon in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory + UNSW Lab Tour
1330-1510 Concurrent Stream 5
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 6
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 7
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 8
Ainsworth 102
  Advanced Materials & Structures
Fatigue, Fracture & Failure Analysis of Structures.
Fatigue, Fracture & Failure Analysis of Structures.

 

 

Fibre Reinforced Composites

 



Structural Health Monitoring & Structural Optimization

 



Chair:
Jun Ding
National University Singapore
Chair:
Gwenaelle Proust
University of Sydney
Chair:
Hamid Sheikh
University of Adelaide
Chair:
Gerald Farrell
Dublin Institute of Technology
1520-  1540 Afternoon Tea in Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory 
1540-1620 Concurrent Stream 9
Ainsworth GO1
Concurrent Stream 10
Ainsworth GO2
Concurrent Stream 11
Ainsworth 202
Concurrent Stream 12
Ainsworth 102
  Fatigue, Fracture & Failure Analysis of Structures Computational & Experimental Mechanics
Fibre Reinforced Composites


Structural Health Monitoring & Structural Optimization
Chair:
Xiaobo Yu
UNSW Sydney
Chair:
Ramesh Singh
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Chair:
S Kumar
Khalifa University of Science & Technology
Chair:
Jayantha Epaarachchi
University of Southern Queensland
1630-  1800 Conference Summary
Student Paper Prize Announcement
ACAM10 Annoucement
Conference Close